Politique de confidentialité

Lambert Design inc. (the “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”) recognizes the importance of protecting your Personal Information. This Policy explains how the Company collects, uses, maintains and discloses your Personal Information. This Policy applies to users and customers of the Company’s websites, applications, services and products, but does not apply to its employees (current or prospective) and suppliers. The Company does not seek to collect Personal Information about individuals who are not located in Canada. However, if you believe that the Company is doing so, please let us know. By providing your Personal Information to the Company after you have been informed of this Policy, pursuant to applicable law, you consent to the collection, use, retention and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Policy. Your consent may also be implied in certain cases, depending on your reasonable expectations. The Company reserves the right to update this Policy at any time and such changes will be effective as of the date indicated in the change. Please check this Policy periodically for changes. The Company will consider that you have accepted the changes to this Policy if you continue to provide Personal Information to the Company after the changes come into effect.

Your Personal Information is collected by the Company on its own behalf.

Your Personal Information is collected directly from you when you provide it to the Company. In this context, we collect the following Personal Information: first and last name, address, email address, telephone numbers, day and month of birthday, communications with the Company and financial information (payment card number, security code and expiry date). The types of Personal Information collected by the Company depend on a number of factors and the context. The Company collects only the Personal Information it considers necessary for the conduct of its business and for the fulfillment of identified purposes. The Company collects Personal Information, for example, when you decide to subscribe to a newsletter and/or SMS, when you communicate with the Company (online chat, contact form, etc.), when you register for the Company’s rewards program, participate in a Company promotion or survey, when you make a request to the Company or when you make a purchase from the Company. Online transactions are secured in accordance with the transmission standards of the Company’s service provider to enable secure transmission and processing of transactions. Your Personal Information is also collected from and/or shared with third parties, such as digital marketing agencies and carriers, or as permitted by applicable laws. The Company may also collect Personal Information from its business partners or other third parties, provided that such third parties confirm that you have authorized them to disclose such information to the Company or that you expressly consent to such disclosure. We also collect Personal Information automatically on the Company’s websites and applications provided through analytical tools or digital tags. These analytical tools collect only a limited set of data, including the Internet Protocol address (IP address), the date and time of the visit, the pages visited, the domain used to access the website, the type and version of the browser or operating system you are using, and the website you have just accessed and will subsequently access. Cookies may also be used, as described in greater detail below.

We collect Personal Information for the following purposes: • To provide requested services or information requested by you; • Communicate with you in the course of the Company’s business, for internal quality assurance purposes or to manage the quality of the information provided; • To detect and prevent fraud; • For statistical and accounting purposes (in the latter case, Personal Information is aggregated and anonymized); • To inform you of news, updates, information and special offers concerning the Company’s services, in compliance with anti-spam laws and with your express consent when required; • If we have reasonable grounds to believe they may be useful in the investigation of a contravention of federal, provincial or foreign law, or to protect or defend a legal interest; • To administer your account or services to you, including rewards programs, sweepstakes and contests; • As required or permitted by applicable law. In addition to the above purposes, we will inform you of other purposes for which your Personal Information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. If we wish to use your Personal Information for a purpose not previously disclosed to you, we will seek your separate consent before using it, unless applicable law permits us to do so without your consent.

The Company may use cookies. Cookies are bits of information that are sent to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are stored, temporarily or permanently, on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device, leaving a record of your visit. When you visit a website, a cookie may be created and stored, allowing us to “recognize” you each time you visit. The information collected through cookies may include information such as the Internet Protocol address (IP address), the date and time of the visit, the pages visited, the domain used to access the website, the type and version of the browser or operating system you are using, and the website you have just accessed and will access in the future. Cookies may enable us to analyze your personal preferences, interests or behaviour when you navigate the Internet. This enables us to improve your online experience by recording your browsing preferences, to analyze the operation of our websites, to carry out statistical analyses and to recommend content to you. In particular, we use the following cookies: • _tracking_consent, retains client preferences, such as country or language, in order to personalize visits to our site; • session_id, unique session identifier, allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc.); • shopify_visit, no data retained, persists for 30 minutes since the last visit. Used by our website provider’s internal statistics tracking system to record the number of visits; • _shopify_uniq, no data retained, expires at midnight (depending on visitor location) the following day. Calculates the number of visits to a store per unique client; • cart, unique identifier, persists for 2 weeks, stores shopping cart information; • _secure_session_id, unique session identifier; • storefront_digest, unique identifier, undefined if the store has a password, it is used to know if the current visitor has access. Many major websites use cookies. Most browsers are initially configured to accept them. If you wish, you can change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, or to refuse to accept them. Although you are not obliged to accept cookies, it is possible that certain website functions may not function correctly if you set your browser to refuse them. You can consult the following link for an overview of how to block or delete cookies on the most common browsers: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/fr/

You may refuse the collection of your Personal Information. However, refusal of such consent may limit our ability to provide services to you. We will not refuse to fulfill your request for goods or services if you refuse such consent unless the collection is necessary for that purpose. Your consent to our use of your Personal Information for secondary purposes is therefore not required. The same rules apply if you withdraw your consent.

The Company intends to comply with applicable laws regarding the privacy of minors and advertising directed at them. The Company does not seek to collect Personal Information from minors under the age of 14 without the verified consent of their parents or guardians. However, if you believe that the Company is doing so, please let us know. In the event that the Company wishes to collect Personal Information from minors under the age of 14, it will obtain consent directly from parents or guardians, as required by applicable law.

We do not intend to make decisions based exclusively on automated processing of your Personal Information.

Only authorized Company personnel who require access to your Personal Information in the course of their duties have access to it, such as the President and Founder of the Company, members of the marketing, accounting, sales and product development teams and the controller. We will only disclose your Personal Information to third parties in the following circumstances: • You have authorized us to disclose information to a third party for a specific purpose; • Third parties act on behalf of the Company as agents or service providers (e.g., IT service providers, hosting providers or marketing solution providers), and information is disclosed to them only for this purpose, it being understood that such third parties must abide by strict contractual terms that require them to maintain the confidentiality of all information, to use it only for this purpose and not to retain the information once the contract has expired; • If a person is acting as your representative or if we reasonably believe that the person is acting under proper authority (e.g., guardian, parental authority, etc.), or if the person is a joint holder of a Company service with you; • To meet legal requirements; • If we are required to provide Personal Information in response to a valid court order, subpoena or governmental investigation, or as otherwise required by applicable law; • If the Company ever sells its business or assets, in whole or in part, or merges, as required by such transaction, as well as for due diligence purposes; • As required or permitted by applicable law.

Our employees are informed by the Company of their obligation to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information and we make them aware of the importance of protecting the confidentiality of Personal Information. Our employees may only use Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

We implement reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The nature of the security safeguards varies depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information collected, the amount, distribution and format of the Personal Information, and the method of storage. When Personal Information is destroyed, we take care to prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to it.

Depending on the nature of the Personal Information, it may be stored at the Company’s offices, in various computer systems of the Company or our service providers, or in storage facilities of the Company or our service providers. Your Personal Information may be disclosed outside Québec or Canada, for the purposes described above and as permitted by applicable law, which may include the collection, use, disclosure or retention of your Personal Information.

The Company retains the Personal Information it collects as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purposes, as long as it is reasonable to do so for customer service, legal or commercial purposes. The length of retention depends on the identified purposes and the nature of the information. At the end of this period, the information will be destroyed, deleted or made anonymous.

The Company’s websites or applications may contain links to third-party websites or applications (collectively and individually the “Third-Party Sites”) that may take you away from the Company’s website or application. The Company provides these links for your convenience. The Third-Party Sites are not under the control of the Company, which therefore has no control over the privacy and confidentiality practices of the Third Party Sites. As a result, any Personal Information that is transmitted through Third-Party Sites is subject to the privacy policies of those Third-Party Sites. It is your responsibility to review these policies to ensure the protection of your Personal Information. The Company may use third-party social media Sites (for example, Facebook and Instagram). Social media accounts are public and are not operated by the Company. If you choose to interact with the Company through these third-party social media Sites, you should first review their privacy policies. Personal Information that is provided to the Company through social media accounts is collected for the purpose of capturing conversations (e.g., questions and answers, comments, “likes”, shared tweets) between you and the Company. It may be used to respond to inquiries, for statistical evaluation and reporting purposes, and for all other purposes identified in this Policy.

You have the following rights, to the extent and under the terms of the applicable laws: a) to consult your Personal Information, b) to rectify your Personal Information, c) to withdraw your consent at any time (the withdrawal of consent binds us with respect to the use of Personal Information based on the consent in question, but will not affect the use based on your consent prior to its withdrawal), d) to request the deletion of your Personal Information. You may exercise the foregoing rights at any time by contacting the Company’s Privacy Officer (see below). The request must contain sufficient information for us to be able to process it. We undertake to respond to requests within a reasonable time and, insofar as possible, within thirty (30) days, as provided for by applicable laws. However, we must first verify the identity of the person making the request. The Company will ensure that your Personal Information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible for the purposes for which it is to be used. It is, however, your responsibility to ensure that your Personal Information, such as contact information, is kept up to date with the Company.

You may file a complaint with the Company’s Privacy Officer (see below) if you believe that the Company is not complying with its obligations to protect confidential information. The Company will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, may contact you for clarification, will investigate the complaint confidentially, and will inform you of the findings of the investigation. If your complaint is justified, the Company will take appropriate measures to rectify the situation. If you are dissatisfied with this internal investigation of your complaint, you may contact the organizations that have jurisdiction over the protection of Personal Information: Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (at the federal level), Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec, Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia or Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta.

The person with the highest authority at the Company, the President and Founder, has the role of Privacy Officer, whose contact details are as follows: info@designlambert.com (514) 823-3293. You may contact the Company’s Privacy Officer to exercise your rights, to ask questions about our privacy practices or to make a privacy-related complaint.

When you make a purchase on our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you provide us, such as your name, address, and email address. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, which provides us with more details about the browser and operating system you are using. Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products, and other updates.

How do you get my consent? When you provide us with your personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase, we assume that you consent to us collecting your information and using it for that specific purpose only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing, we will either ask you directly for your explicit consent or provide you with an opportunity to decline. How do I withdraw my consent? If you change your mind after giving us your consent and no longer wish for us to contact you, collect your information, or disclose it, you may notify us by contacting us at info@designlambert.com or by mail at: Lambert 5085 rue Saint-Denis, H2J 2L9 Montreal, CANADA.

We may disclose your personal information if required by law or if you violate our Terms of Sale and Use.

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored in Shopify's data storage system and databases, and in the general Shopify application. Your data is kept on a secure server protected by a firewall. Payment: If you make your purchase through a direct payment gateway, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify's Terms of Service here or Shopify's Privacy Policy here.

In general, the third-party providers we use will only collect, use, and disclose your information to the extent necessary to enable them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you carefully read their privacy policies so you can understand how they will handle your personal information. Keep in mind that some providers may be located in or have facilities located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you decide to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, your information may then be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. For example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, your personal information used to complete the transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store's website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website's Terms of Sale and Use. Links You may be directed away from our website by clicking on certain links on our site. We assume no responsibility for the privacy practices of these other sites and recommend that you carefully read their privacy policies. Google Analytics Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about those who visit our website and which pages are being viewed.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed inappropriately. If you provide us with your credit card information, it will be encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. COOKIES Here is a list of cookies that we use. We've listed them here so you can choose whether to allow them or not. _session_id, unique session identifier, allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc.). _shopify_visit, no data held, persists for 30 minutes from the last visit. Used by our website provider's internal stats tracker to record the number of visits. _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires at midnight (visitor's time) the next day. Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer. cart, unique identifier, persists for 2 weeks, stores information about your shopping cart. _secure_session_id, unique session identifier storefront_digest, unique identifier, indefinite if the store has a password, it is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, and that you have given us your consent to allow any minor dependents in your care to use this website.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you. QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION If you would like to access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you, file a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@designlambert.com or by mail at: Lambert 5085 rue Saint-Denis, H2J 2L9 Montreal, CANADA.

By accepting the Lambert Design Inc. confidentiality policy, you agree that Lambert Design Inc. may contact you in the context of a recruitment process by using your e-mail address or telephone number indicated on your résumé. Upon submission of your application, we collect personal information such as your first name, last name, e-mail address, telephone number and any other information relevant to the recruitment process. We are committed to using your personal information only in the context of the process and, above all, in compliance with the law. At any time you may request the withdrawal of your application and the suppression of your personal information retained by Lambert Design Inc. Lambert Design Inc. reserves the right to recontact candidates within a maximum of two years following the date on which they submitted their application, should new positions corresponding to their profile become available. After this period, your application and personal information will be permanently deleted from our software. Candidates must re-apply if they wish to be considered for new opportunities after the aforementioned period.